Your privacy and the privacy of Your Users are very important to Us. We value the trust You have placed in Us, and are committed to protect and safeguard any Personal Data You give Us. This Privacy Policy describes how We collect, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle information about You.

By accessing, using and browsing Our Website, the Services and the Licensed Software You acknowledge and agree to have read, understood and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

By accessing, using and browsing Our Websites, Services and the Licensed Software or by registering for an account on the Website, You agree that We will collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle Personal Data about You or Your Users as described in this Privacy Policy.

If You do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then We cannot provide the Services to You, and You should stop accessing and using the Website, the Services and Licensed Software.

We may amend the Privacy Policy from time to time, so visit this page regularly to be kept informed about the updates.

Given the fact that the Privacy Policy is a part of Our Agreement, the terms defined in The Agreement which appear in this Privacy Policy will be given the same definition as outlined in The Agreement.

In case of violation of this Privacy Policy by You or Your Users, We have the right, in Our sole discretion, to terminate or suspend Your right to use the Website, Services and the Licensed Software. Failure to comply with this Privacy Policy may subject You to legal action by Us.

 Article 1. Processing of Personal Data in accordance with the applicable law

§ 1. We comply with the Belgian legislation, in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of Privacy in relation to the processing of personal data (hereinafter the Act of 8 December 1992). This Act states that the person that will process Personal Data must obtain the consent of the Data Subject (this is person whose Personal Data is being processed), that the Personal Data must be processed fairly and lawfully and that the Personal Data must be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only. The Data Subject has the right of access to his Personal Data  and the right of modification of his Personal Data.

§ 2. The Act of 8 December 1992 defines “Personal Data” as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, hereinafter the “Data Subject”; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 Article 2. THINK WEB act as responsible Data Controller

§ 1. THINK WEB the responsible data controller of Personal Data on the Website, Services and Licensed Software.

§ 2. The Act of 8 December 1992 defines “Data Controller” as any natural person, legal person, unassociated organization or public authority which alone or jointly with others determine the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.

 Article 3. Consent of the Data Subject

§ 1. We shall only process Personal Data of the Data Subject only for the purposes as listed in this Privacy Policy. You explicitly and unambiguously give Your consent to this processing of Your personal data by Us.

§ 2. If we wish to process Personal Data for other purposes or transfer Personal Data to third parties with which We do not cooperate at the moment, the Data Subject has the right to object, at his request and without any costs for the Data Subject, against this intended processing of his Personal Data. In this respect, We shall inform the Data Subject of this intended processing of his Personal Data and shall acquire the consent of the Data Subject of this intended processing of his Personal Data.

This notification obligation and requirement of consent for the transfer of Personal Data to third parties does not apply in case this transfer takes places in the context of the purposes as listed in this Privacy Policy or in case We call upon the services of third party contractors for the processing of the Personal Data compliant with the purposes as listed in this Privacy Policy.

This notification obligation and requirement of consent does not apply in case We are legally required to transfer this Personal Data (for example, at the request of the competent authorities).

 Article 4. The Personal Data processed by Us

§ 1. We collect, store and process Personal Data that the Data Subject makes available to Us when the Data Subject registers on the Website or when he uses or accesses the Services and Licensed Software.

§ 2. When registering on the Website or when using the Services the Data Subject may be asked to enter his name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, company name, country of residence, his login information (username and password), VAT number, name of his bank, bank account information (BIC code, IBAN code, credit card number, CVC-code).

§ 3. You only needs to add Your bank account information or credit card information when ordering a paid Subscription. During the free trial period, You are not obliged to provide Us with Your bank account information.

§ 4. When the Data Subject accesses or uses Our Website and Services, We may also automatically  collect, store and process information about You, such as, the starting date of the free trial period, the amount of Users of the Website within Your company, the last time a User has logged in on the Website, the used type of internet browser.

 Article 5. Purposes of processing the personal data by THINK WEB

§ 1. We collect, use and process the Personal Data for the following purposes and objectives:

Article 6. Security measures taken by THINK WEB

§ 1. The Personal Data are stored in a computer file which is saved in a secured environment. Only certain persons employed by Us, or certain persons or entities with which We have entered into a written agreement, have access to the Personal Data. Their access is always limited to the extent that they require this access for the exercise of their function.

We are allowed to transfer and give access to the Personal Data to third party services providers which can process the Personal Data strictly on behalf of Us and only in accordance with the purposes as listed in this Privacy Policy.

The Data Subject can, at his request, obtain a list of the persons and entities with which We have entered into an agreement and to which We transfer the Personal Data collected through the Website and Services. This request can be sent to office@akti.com.

§ 2. We take the appropriate technical and organizational measures that are necessary to protect the Personal Data from accidental or unauthorized destruction, accidental loss, as well as from alteration, access and any other unauthorized processing of the Personal Data.

We will implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of the Personal Data.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive / credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into Our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those with special access rights to such systems.

§ 3. We will not retain Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

Article 7. Sharing of personal data by THINK WEB

§ 1. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes unless the Data Subject has granted Us permission to do so.

§ 2. We may share Personal Data with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing orders, processing credit card transactions and providing customer support. We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of Personal Data necessary to provide the services on Our behalf, and these third parties are not permitted to use Personal Data except for the limited purpose of completing the requested service or transaction.

§ 3. We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing Personal Data and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise Our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

§ 4. We may collect and possibly share Personal Data and any other additional information available to Us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Article 8. The Data Subject’s right to review and update information

§ 1. The Data Subject always has the right to review the Personal Data Wee keep about him. The Data Subject can request an overview of his Personal Data by e-mailing Us at office@akti.com. The Data Subject must write “Request Personal Data” in the subject line of the e-mail and include a copy of his identity card to help Us prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing his Personal Data.

§ 2. If the Personal Data We have about the Data Subject is incorrect, We will update it at his request. He can also ask Us to remove his Personal Data from Our database by sending an e-mail to office@akti.com with “Request for Removal of Personal Data” in the subject line. However, We may need to retain  certain information, for example for legal or administrative purposes, such as record keeping or to detect fraudulent activities.

§ 3. At the Commission for the protection of privacy (Belgium, 1000 BRUSSELS, Waterloolaan 115) a public register of the automatic data processes is kept which the Data Subject can consult if he wants more information on how We process Personal Data.

Article 9. Cookie Policy

We use cookies that enables Us to recognize browsers and capture and remember certain information. For more information on how We use cookies, We refer to our Cookie policy.

Article 10. Contact information

§ 1. THINK WEB controls the procession of personal data on the Website.

§ 2. THINK WEB is a private limited liability company, incorporated under the laws of Belgium, with registered number BE882.583.501 and having its registered head office and principal place of business at B-1000 Brussels, Parvis Sainte-Gudule 5.

§ 3. If You have any suggestions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please send an e-mail to office@akti.com.